Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those concerned about how their personally identifiable information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in the U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, title, company or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you ask to download an evaluation copy of our software or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you do the following: register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features for the following reasons:

  • To enable us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To receive periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is accessible only by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when users place an order, enter, submit, or access their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your eeb browser, if you enable it. Cookies enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Furthermore, cookies are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to understand and save user’s preferences for future visits. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser, like Internet Explorer. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn about the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. Doing so will immobilize some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
However, you will still be able to place orders. You will need to register online again, or over the phone, by contacting customer service.

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties, unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe doing so is appropriate, and complies with the law, enforces our site policies, or protects ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles that you may read here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en. The requirements have been put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We use Google AdSense advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site, and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting Google’s privacy policy concerning the company’s ad and content network.

We have implemented the Google Display Network Impression Reporting. We use first-party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, along with other third-party vendors, including Google. We also use third-party cookies, such as the DoubleClick cookie, or other third-party identifiers. We use them together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad-service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page, or using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to opt out permanently.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California with increasingly broader, global implications. It requires a person or company in the U.S. (and conceivably the rest of the world) that operates websites and collects PII from Californian consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website. The policy is required to state exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and who comply with this policy. Find out more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Our Privacy Policy link is easily found at the bottom of our home page under the Who are we section.

Users will be notified of any changes to our Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle do-not track signals?

We honor do-not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what website and online-service operators must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the U.S. and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical in complying with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within seven business days.
  • We will notify the users via on-site notification within one business day.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, and agree to the following: If, at any time, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding our Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.modernrequirements.com
30 East Beaver Creek Road
Richmond Hill, Ontario L4B 1J2
Canada
info@modernrequirements.com
Last edited on

Top